logo

2019 FAIR SCHEDULE

May be subject to change

Sunday, July 14

9 am – First Security Bank Bronze Bonanza, Northwest Farm Credit Services Bonanza Barn

Visitors enter at C Gate and park in West Annex


Wednesday, July 17

Animals on display all day in all livestock barns

Freckle Farm Petting Zoo and Pony Rides all day

Open Class and 4-H Exhibits on display all day


8 am – 4-H Market Sheep, Goats, Rabbits, Dairy Cows, Beef, Hogs, and Poultry on display all day, Sale Pavilion, Indoor Arena, and Livestock Barns

8 am – 4-H Market Hogs Show, Northwest Farm Credit Services Bonanza Barn

10 am – 4-H Poultry Show, Sheep Barn

12 pm – Indoor & Outdoor Markets, Haynes Pavilion

12:30 pm – Kids Pedal Tractor Pull (and 2:30 and 4:30 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

12:30 pm – Blacksmithing Demos (until 7 pm), Haynes East Lawn

12:30 pm – Roberto the Magnificent (and 3:30 and 6:30 pm), Montana Treasure Stage

1 pm - Carnival Opens, MYKISS PACK today until 6 pm, Denecke Park

1 pm - Bugology (and 3 and 5 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

1 pm – Freckle Farm Turkey Races (and 3 and 5 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

1:30 pm – Farmer Phil, Comedy Magician (and 3:30 and 5:30 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

1:30 pm – Tyzen, Master Hypnotist (and 4:30 and 8 pm), Montana Treasure Stage

2 pm – Extreme Dog Show (and 4 and 6 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

3 pm – Octane Addictions Extreme Motocross Show, Motor Sports Area

4 pm – 4-H Market Goat Show, Northwest Farm Credit Services Bonanza Barn

4 pm – 4-H Poultry Showmanship, Sale Pavilion

5 pm – 4-H Market Sheep Show, Northwest Farm Credit Services Bonanza Barn

7:00 pm – Kelly Nicholson Band (and 9:30 pm), Montana Treasure Stage

7:00 pm – Michael & Cierra (opener) and Jo Dee Messina in Concert (Doors at 6 pm), Anderson Arena

           

Thursday, July 18

Animals on display all day in all livestock barns

Freckle Farm Petting Zoo and Pony Rides all day

Open Class and 4-H Exhibits on display all day


8 am – 4-H Sheep Show, Northwest Farm Credit Services Bonanza Barn

11 am – 4-H Hogs Showmanship, Northwest Farm Credit Services Bonanza Barn

12 pm – Indoor & Outdoor Markets, Haynes Pavilion

12:30 pm – Kids Pedal Tractor Pull (and 2:30 and 4:30 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

12:30 pm – Blacksmithing Demos (until 7 pm), Haynes East Lawn

12:30 pm – Roberto the Magnificent (and 3:30 and 6:30 pm), Montana Treasure Stage

1 pm – Carnival Opens, Denecke Park

1 pm – Bugology (and 3 and 5 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

1 pm – Freckle Farm Turkey Races (and 3 and 5 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

1:30 pm – Farmer Phil, Comedy Magician (and 3:30 and 5:30 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

1:30 pm – Tyzen, Master Hypnotist (and 4:30 and 8 pm), Montana Treasure Stage

2 pm – Extreme Dog Show (and 4 and 6 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

2 pm – Paint a Gnome Workshop, Exhibit Building 2

2 pm – 4-H Rabbit racing & jumping and 4-H Rabbit & Poultry Costume Contest, Sale Pavilion

3 pm – Octane Addictions Extreme Motocross Show, Motor Sports Area

3 pm – 4-H Beef Breeding & Showmanship, Northwest Farm Credit Services Bonanza Barn

3 pm – 4-H Rabbit Racing & Jumping, Sale Pavilion

5:30 – 4-H Sheep Awards, Sale Pavilion

7 pm – www.Twang Band (and 9:30 pm), Montana Treasure Stage

7 pm – 4-H Goat Packing Show, Northwest Farm Credit Services Bonanza Barn

7:00 pm – Squirrel Gravy (opener) and Resurrection, a Journey Tribute, in Concert (Doors at 6 pm), Anderson Arena


Friday, July 19

Animals on display all day in all livestock barns

Freckle Farm Petting Zoo and Pony Rides all day

Open Class and 4-H Exhibits on display all day


8 am – 4-H Dairy Cow Show, Northwest Farm Credit Services Bonanza Barn

9:30 am – 4-H Goat Show, Northwest Farm Credit Services Bonanza Barn

11 am – 4-H Round Robin, Northwest Farm Credit Services Bonanza Barn

12 pm – 4-H Rabbit Awards, Sale Pavilion

12 pm – Indoor & Outdoor Markets, Haynes Pavilion

12:30 pm – Kids Pedal Tractor Pull (and 2:30 and 4:30 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

12:30 pm – Blacksmithing Demos (until 7 pm), Haynes East Lawn

12:30 pm – Roberto the Magnificent (and 3:30 and 6:30 pm), Montana Treasure Stage

1 pm - Carnival Opens, Denecke Park

1 pm – Bugology (and 3 and 5 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

1 pm – Freckle Farm Turkey Races (and 3 and 5 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

1:30 pm – Farmer Phil, Comedy Magician (and 3:30 and 5:30 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

1:30 pm – Tyzen, Master Hypnotist (and 4:30 and 8 pm), Montana Treasure Stage

2 pm – Extreme Dog Show (and 4 and 6 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

2 pm – Horticulture Workshop, Exhibit 2

3 pm – 4-H Market Sale BBQ, Exhibit 4

5 pm – 4-H Market Sale, Northwest Farm Credit Services Bonanza Barn

6 pm – Hill ‘N Hole, Motor Sports Area

7 pm – Close to Toast Band (and 9:30 pm), Montana Treasure Stage

7pm – Sam Platts and the Great Plainsmen (opener) and The Cadillac Three in Concert (Doors at 6 pm), Anderson Arena


Saturday, July 20

Animals on display all day in all livestock barns

Freckle Farm Petting Zoo and Pony Rides all day

Open Class and 4-H Exhibits on display all day


9 am – 4-H Hogs Awards, Northwest Farm Credit Services Bonanza Barn

12 pm – 4-H Round Robin, Northwest Farm Credit Services Bonanza Barn

12 pm – Indoor & Outdoor Markets, Haynes Pavilion

12:30 pm – Kids Pedal Tractor Pull (and 2:30 and 4:30 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

12:30 pm – Blacksmithing Demos (until 7 pm), Haynes East Lawn

12:30 pm – Roberto the Magnificent (and 3:30 and 6:30 pm), Montana Treasure Stage

1 pm – Freckle Farm Turkey Races (and 3 and 5 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

1 pm – Bugology (and 3 and 5 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

1 pm – Bozeman Roundup Ranch Rodeo, Anderson Arena

1 pm – Carnival Opens, Denecke Park

1 pm – 4-H Robotics Demo, Exhibit 2

1 pm – Mountaineers Mud Bog, Motor Sports Area

1:30 pm – Farmer Phil, Comedy Magician (and 3:30 and 5:30 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

1:30 pm – Tyzen, Master Hypnotist (and 4:30 and 8 pm), Montana Treasure Stage

2 pm – Extreme Dog Show (and 4 and 6 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

2 pm – Fairy Garden Workshop, Exhibit 2

3 pm – 4-H Poultry Awards, Sale Pavilion

5 pm - Gallatin Twister Drill Team, Anderson Arena

6 pm – 4-H Social, Northwest Farm Credit Services Bonanza Barn

7 pm - Bozeman Roundup Ranch Rodeo, Anderson Arena

7 pm – Tsunami Funk Band (and 9:30 pm), Montana Treasure Stage


Sunday, July 21

4-H Animals Depart

Freckle Farm Petting Zoo and Pony Rides all day

Open Class and 4-H Exhibits on display all day

HEROES DAY: Free one-day-use adult Fair admission (Sunday, July 21, only) for all first responders, veterans, and military personnel with valid ID. Presented by abc Fox Montana.


12 pm – Indoor & Outdoor Markets, Haynes Pavilion

12 pm - Gallatin Twister Drill Team, Anderson Arena

12 pm – Farmer Phil, Comedy Magician (and 2 and 4:30 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

12:30 pm – Kids Pedal Tractor Pull (and 2:30 and 5:30 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

12:30 pm – Blacksmithing Demos (until 7 pm), Haynes East Lawn

12:30 pm – Roberto the Magnificent (and 3:30 and 6:30 pm), Montana Treasure Stage

1 pm – Carnival Opens, Denecke Park

1 pm – Freckle Farm Turkey Races (and 3 and 5 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

1 pm – Bugology (and 3 and 5 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

1 pm – 4-H Dog Obedience, Northwest Farm Credit Services Bonanza Barn

1 pm – Warrior Run, Motor Sports Area

1:30 pm – Extreme Dog Show, Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

2:30 pm – Tyzen, Master Hypnotist (and 6 pm), Montana Treasure Stage

3 pm – Rocky Mountain Wife Carrying Championship, Motor Sports Area

8 pm – Big Sky Country State Fair closes; see you next year!