logo

Canine Department - Open Sheep Dog Contests

Open Range/Nursery Combined Final

1st place

Nancy Creel & Rey, Bozeman, MT

2nd place

Marina Smith & Laddie, Cameron, MT

3rd place

Kellie Friede & Josie, White Sulphur Springs, MT

Novice Final

1st place

Linda Ansotegui & Josi, Livingston, MT

2nd place

Trish Blakely & Loopy, Butte, MT

3rd place

Julie Martin & Flick, Belgrade, MT

Nursery Class Prelims

1st place

Billie Richardson & Vinnie, Akotoks, AB

2nd place

Kelli Friede & Josie, White Sulphur Springs, MT

3rd place

Laurie Sargent & Pearl, Wilsall, MT

Open Range Prelims

1st place

Nancy Creel & Rey, Bozeman, MT

2nd place

Marina Smith & Laddie, Cameron, MT

3rd place

Juan Carrillo & Ash, Whitehall, MT

Novice Prelims

1st place

Marina Smith & Jag, Cameron MT

2nd place

Julie Martin & Flick, Belgrade, MT

3rd place

Trish Blakely & Loopy, Butte, MT


Creative Arts Department

Youth 7 & under

Division 1- Youth Crafts

Class

02-Collages

1st, Hay, Wilder, Belgrade, Bird Face Torn Paper Collage

04-Legos

1st, Pitsch, Grayson, Manhattan, Farm Exhibit, Youth Reserve Best of Show

2nd, Capp, Isa, Belgrade, Flying High

3rd, Capp, Liam, Belgrade, Star Wars

05-Modeled Clay

1st, Douma, Anthony, Three Forks, Ornaments, Modeled Clay

2nd, Lehmann, Judah, Bozeman, Sea Monster, Modeled Clay

3rd, Green, Sam, Bozeman, Toothless the Dragon, Modeled Clay

06-Painting on 3D Objects

1st, Vinson, Caroline, Manhattan, Wooden flying bird

07-Recycled Materials Art

1st, Pitsch, Grayson, Manhattan, Robot

08-Pottery/Ceramics

1st, Douma, Anthony, Three Forks, Fox, Pottery/Ceramics

2nd, Green, Sam, Bozeman, Cheese Tray, Pottery/Ceramics

3rd, Duran, Anaya, Bozeman, Pottery/Ceramics

09-Creative Kits

1st, Rexroat, Rain Emily, Bozeman, Fancy Fox Light (kids craft kit)

2nd, Krohmer, Zane, Bozeman, Multi-colored fish design

3rd, Rexroat, Rain Emily, Bozeman, Soaps (kids craft soap kit)

10-Woodworking Art

1st, Douma, Anthony, Three Forks, Bird house

11-Youth Crafts, other than listed

1st, Green, Sam, Bozeman, Owl with Feathers

2nd, Rexroat, Rain Emily, Bozeman, Handmade Egg Collecting Box

Division 3 -

Writing-Tell Your Montana Story

Class

26-Poetry

1st, Lehmann, Elizabeth, Bozeman, Poem entitled "Mountain Lion"

2nd, Green, Sam, Bozeman, Daisies, O Daisies

8-12 Years

Division 1 - Youth Crafts

Class

01-Beadwork

1st, Botsford, Kylee Anne, Manhattan, Swirled Purple

2nd, Vinson, Anna, Manhattan, Shell necklace

3rd, Huber, Heidi, Bozeman, necklace

02-Collages

1st, Capp, Thea, Belgrade, "Eye'm" Looking at You

2nd, Vinson, Ruth, Manhattan, Large Cat face, Collages

3rd, Richardson, Max, Gallatin Gateway

03-Dioramas

1st, Flint, Teagen, Manhattan, Antipodes Subantarctic Islands Tundra in New Zealand

04-Legos

1st, Richardson, Caitlyn, Gallatin Gateway

2nd, Mcmahon, Teagan, Belgrade, Lego Carnival

3rd, Huber, Henry, Bozeman, Non-kit entry-The Science laboratory

05-Modeled Clay

1st, Baker, Ashlyn, Bozeman, Black and White Sheep

2nd, Baker, Ashlyn, Bozeman, Rainbow Unicorn

3rd, Richardson, Max, Gallatin Gateway

06-Painting on 3D Objects

1st, Vinson, Anna, Manhattan, Wooden flying bird

07-Recycled Materials Art

1st, Capp, Thea, Belgrade, These Boots are Made for Walking

2nd, Vinson, Ruth, Manhattan, Flag themed wreath made from Clothes Pins

3rd, Krohmer, Kayla, Bozeman, Toilet paper roll craft

08-Pottery/Ceramics

1st, Duran, Katirie, Bozeman

09-Creative Kits

1st, Vinson, Anna, Manhattan, Sticker by number

2nd, Huber, Heidi, Bozeman, Paper rabbit

3rd, Vinson, Ruth, Manhattan, Sticker by number

10-Woodworking Art

1st, Giese, Hannah, Bozeman, Dolphin Box

2nd, Douma, Logan, Three Forks, Bird house

11-Youth Crafts, other than listed

1st, Yager, Kate, Manhattan, Sock Penguin

2nd, Vinson, Ruth, Manhattan, Owl made from seeds/beans

3rd, Vinson, Anna, Manhattan, Owl using seeds/beans

Division 3

Writing - Tell Your Montana Story

Class

26-Poetry

1st, Botsford, Kylee Anne, Manhattan, Woa is the Water Bear

27-Prose

1st, Botsford, Kylee Anne, Manhattan, Of Weasels, and Windows

2nd, Kowski, Maya, Gardiner, A life story about growing up in a small town in Montana

13-17 Years - Youth Crafts

Class

01-Beadwork

1st, Hutzler, Sylvia, Belgrade, Macramé Choker

2nd, Newhall, Abigail, Bozeman, Perler bead dog

04-Legos

1st, Newhall, Abigail, Bozeman, LEGO restaurant

2nd, Wilcox, Allen, Toston, Dinosaur enclosure

3rd, Wilcox, Allen, Toston, Mini tank battle

08-Pottery/Ceramics

1st, Giese, Marissa, Bozeman, Nesting Bowls, Youth Best of Show

09-Creative Kits

1st, Hutzler, Sylvia, Belgrade, Diamond Dotz Rose

11-Youth Crafts, other than listed

1st, Berger, Erica, Belgrade, String Art

2nd, Wilcox, Allen, Toston, Paracord craft

3rd, Wilcox, Allen, Toston, Paracord creation

Division 3

Writing - Tell Your Montana Story

Class

26-Poetry

1st, Veress, Leah, Gardiner, Blurred Lines, Creative Writing Best of Show

27-Prose

1st, Pico, Bethany, Gardiner, My Montana Story

2nd, Stacy, Graham, Gardiner, A story of my life in Montana

3rd, Browning, Summit, Gardiner, My Montana Story

All Adults Combined

Division 2 - Adult Crafts

Class

18-Jewelry

1st, Botsford, Ranie, Manhattan, Peacock Necklace, Adult Reserve Best of Show

2nd, Culver, Patsy, Bozeman, Beaded necklace set

3rd, Culver, Patsy, Bozeman, Necklace set

22-Recycled Materials Art

1st, Hutzler, Tammy, Belgrade, Denim Quilt from Old Jeans

23-Woodwork

1st, Gregoire, Kathi, Belgrade, Pinewood Derby car: Chaplain

2nd, Gregoire, Kathi, Belgrade, Pinewood Derby car: Red pickup

24-Adult Crafts-other than listed

1st, Ring, Zackery, Bozeman, Wood coffee table, Superintendent’s Choice, Adult Best of Show

2nd, Tafoya, Stephanie, Bozeman, Handmade felt hamburger plush

3rd, Hutzler, Tammy, Belgrade, Tea Cup Purse

Division 3

Writing -Tell Your Montana Story

Class

1st, Mills, Candy, Belgrade, Poem "April in Montana"

Special Needs

Division 2- Adult Crafts

Class

20-Pottery/Ceramics

1st, Bingman, Rick, Bozeman, Ceramic Buffalo head

2nd, Bingman, Rick, Bozeman, Ceramic Buffalo scene

24-Adult Crafts, other than listed

1st, Sullivan, Dottie, Bozeman, Framed flower impressions

2nd, Babcock, Fran, Bozeman, Framed flower impressions

3rd, Gregg, Judy, Bozeman, Framed flower impressions


Culinary Arts Department

All Youth Combined

Division 1-Baked Goods

Class

01-Breads

1st, Richardson, Max, Gallatin Gateway, Pumpkin Bread

2nd, Vinson, Ruth, Manhattan, Light as a Feather (great with chili!)

3rd, Richardson, Caitlyn, Gallatin Gateway, Zucchini bread

02-Cakes

1st, Mcmahon, Teagan, Belgrade, Chocolate Geo Cake and vanilla drop cake, Youth Best of Show

2nd, Wilcox, Amanda, Toston, Upside down strawberry cheesecake

03-Cupcakes

1st, Hutzler, Sylvia, Belgrade, Spring Inspired Lemon-Lime Cupcakes, Youth Reserve Best of Show

2nd, Newhall, Rebekah, Bozeman, Cream-filled chocolate cupcakes

3rd, Flint, Teagen, Manhattan, Marble Cupcakes

04-Cookies

2nd, Richardson, Max, Gallatin Gateway, Cookies

3rd, Newhall, Abigail, Bozeman, Chocolate waffle cookies

05-Bars/Brownies

1st, Richardson, Max, Gallatin Gateway, Brownies

2nd, Thompson, Liza, Bozeman, Lemon Bars

3rd, Flint, Teagen, Manhattan, Bars

06-Creation from Mixes

2nd, Newhall, Isaac, Bozeman, Chocolate covered cherry pie

07-Pies

1st, Yager, Clara, Manhattan, Peach, raspberry pie

09-Baked Goods, other than listed

1st, Walker, Heidi and Bianca, Bozeman

2nd, Thompson, Liza, Bozeman, Scones

3rd, Capp, Liam, Belgrade, It's Pizza time with Liam's homemade crust!

10-Theme Baked Goods-MSU Monster Cookie

1st, Yager, Kate, Manhattan, Monster Cookie

2nd, Yager, Clara, Manhattan, Bobcat monster cookie

Adult Novice

Division 1-Baked Goods

Class

01-Breads

1st, Green, Elizabeth, Bozeman, Chocolate Chip Cream Cheese Banana Bread

2nd, Kafer, Amy, Manhattan, AK Bread

3rd, Stamm, Michael, Bozeman, Dill Bread

04-Cookies

2nd, Mac Laren, Mary, Three Forks, "Biscotti Regina-Queen's Cookies"

06-Creation from Mixes

1st, Richardson, Misti, Gallatin Gateway, Brownies

2nd, Richardson, Misti, Gallatin Gateway, Pumpkin spice muffins

07-Pies

1st, Brigham, Rachel, Bozeman, Peach Pie

Division 2 – Preserved

Class

12-Pickles

1st, Richardson, Misti, Gallatin Gateway, Dilly beans

2nd, Flint, Al, Manhattan, Dilly Beans

3rd, Kafer, Amy, Manhattan, Pickled Beets

13-Relish

1st, Stamm, Michael, Bozeman, Sweet Cucumber Relish, Adult Reserve Best of Show

2nd, Kafer, Amy, Manhattan, Southwest Corn Relish

14-Salsa

1st, Kafer, Amy, Manhattan, Salsa Verde

2nd, Flint, Al, Manhattan, Corn Salsa

15-Canned Jams/Jellies/Preserves

1st, Davis, Misty, Bozeman, Flathead Cherry Jam

2nd, Davis, Misty, Bozeman, Apple Butter

Adult Intermediate

Division 1-Baked Goods

Class

01-Breads

1st, Mann, Dorothy A, Bozeman, Almond Paste Twirl

2nd, Darling, Ashley, Three Forks, Banana bread

02-Cakes

2nd, Mcmahon, Danielle, Belgrade, Chocolate lovers delight

04-Cookies

1st, Dyck, Karen, Bozeman, Dark chocolate with sea salt

2nd, Dykman, Karen, Manhattan, Chocolate Caramel Cookies

3rd, Darling, Ashley, Three Forks, No bake cookies

05-Bars/Brownies

1st, Dykman, Karen, Manhattan, 2 a.m. Feeding Snack Bars

2nd, Dyck, Karen, Bozeman, Nanaimo squares

3rd, Dykman, Karen, Manhattan, Salted Peanut Chews

07-Pies

1st, Reimer, Rebekah, Bozeman, Buttery Apple Pie

2nd, Dyck, Karen, Bozeman, Mixed Fruit pie

09-Baked Goods, other than listed

2nd, Dyck, Karen, Bozeman, Triple fruit scones

3rd, Dyck, Karen, Bozeman, Butter raisin-pecan tarts

10-Theme Baked Goods-MSU Monster Cookie

2nd, Reimer, Rebekah, Bozeman, MSU Monster Cookie

Division 2 – Preserved

12-Pickles

1st, Warren, James, Bozeman, Adult Best of Show

15-Canned Jams/Jellies/Preserves

1st, Reimer, Rebekah, Bozeman, Apple Butter

2nd, Richardson, Misti, Gallatin Gateway, Plum

3rd, Richardson, Misti, Gallatin Gateway, Apple butter

18-Preserved Items, other than listed

1st, Warren, James, Bozeman

2nd, Richardson, Misti, Gallatin Gateway, Tomatoes

Adult Advanced

Class

15-Canned Jams/Jellies/Preserves

2nd, Sweeney, Michael, Bozeman, Chokecherry Syrup


Fine Arts Department

Youth 7 & under

Division 1-Painting

Class

01-Acrylic

1st, Duran, Anaya, Bozeman, Dirty Pour Acrylic

2nd, Green, Sam, Bozeman, Great Horned Owl

3rd, Douma, Anthony, Three Forks, Flower

03-Watercolor

1st, Green, Sam, Bozeman, Palm Tree

04-Mixed Medium

1st, Green, Sam, Bozeman, Crayfish Scene

05-Painting, other than listed

1st, Green, Sam, Bozeman, Rainbow Trout on Wood

Division 2 - Drawing

08-Colored Pencil

1st, West, Anneliese, Bozeman, A girl and her dog on a hot summery day

2nd, Green, Sam, Bozeman, Gyrodos Dragon

3rd, Kaleva, Jillian, Bozeman, In a Seven-Year-Old's Eyes

09-Pen & Ink

1st, Green, Sam, Bozeman, Sea Turtle

10-Crayon/Markers

1st, Krohmer, Zane, Bozeman, Book about the evolution of Minions

2nd, Krohmer, Zane, Bozeman, Small accordion folded book of all the planets

3rd, Kaleva, Logan, Bozeman, Hot Racer

12-Mixed Medium

1st, Hay, Wilder, Belgrade, Chameleon Drawing-pencil, colored pencil, marker, pastel, Youth Reserve Best of Show

2nd, Hay, Lander, Belgrade, Chameleon Drawing-colored pencil & marker

3rd, Green, Sam, Bozeman, Farm Scene

15-Clay

1st, Duran, Anaya, Bozeman

2nd, Green, Sam, Bozeman, Dino Scene

18-Hand-lettering

1st, Hay, Wilder, Belgrade, Hand Lettered Name with Mountains

19-Any Other

1st, Miller, Leia, Manhattan, "What I have Learned from My Sheep" - Large Canvas

2nd, Miller, Leia, Manhattan, Group Canvas Painting

Youth 8-12 Years

Division 1-Painting

Class

01-Acrylic

1st, Vinson, Anna, Manhattan, Spooky night

2nd, Wilcox, Amanda, Toston, Purple unicorn

3rd, Botsford, Kylee Anne, Manhattan, Turkey Trot

03-Watercolor

1st, Baker, Ashlyn, Bozeman, Koi Fish with Lily Pads

2nd, Capp, Thea, Belgrade, Cropduster

3rd, Duran, Katirie, Bozeman, Kiara Kitty

04-Mixed Medium

1st, Huber, Heidi, Bozeman, Native American Scene

05-Painting, other than listed

1st, Oostema, Madison, Belgrade, Blow Art

07-Pastel

1st, Baker, Ashlyn, Bozeman, Oil pastel of Tree and Night Sky

2nd, Vinson, Anna, Manhattan, Abstract

08-Colored Pencil

1st, West, Elizabeth, Bozeman, Girl and her horse enjoying a beautiful evening

3rd, Richardson, Caitlyn, Gallatin Gateway, Drawing

10-Crayon/Markers

1st, Richardson, Max, Gallatin Gateway, Self-portrait

2nd, Richardson, Caitlyn, Gallatin Gateway, Drawing

11-Pencil

1st, Krohmer, Kayla, Bozeman, Unicorn head & neck

12-Mixed Medium

1st, Wilcox, Amanda, Toston, Mixed drawing

2nd, Vinson, Anna, Manhattan, Self portrait perspective

3rd, Vinson, Ruth, Manhattan, Self portrait perspective

13-Drawing, other than listed

1st, Baker, Ashlyn, Bozeman, Chalk drawing of Musical instruments

15-Clay

1st, Duran, Katirie, Bozeman, Chester Dog

2nd, Vinson, Anna, Manhattan, Clay box

3rd, Vinson, Ruth, Manhattan, Clay box

17-Digital Art/Graphic Design

1st, Vinson, Ruth, Manhattan, Worhol-like picture

2nd, Krohmer, Kayla, Bozeman, Cut & Paste photo. Boy with girl who shrunk

18-Hand-lettering

1st, Vinson, Ruth, Manhattan, Cursive poem

2nd, Vinson, Anna, Manhattan, Cursive poem

20-Theme Art-125 Years of MSU Art

1st, Baker, Ashlyn, Bozeman, Acrylic painting of a bobcat (cartoon) – Theme Award

Youth 13-17 Years

Division 1-Painting

Class

01-Acrylic

1st, Lackey, Emma, Bozeman, A painting of a girl and her spirit animal as a tiger on the base of a skateboard

03-Watercolor

1st, Alstrin, Ally, Bozeman, A watercolor painting of a face of a giraffe, showing a little bit of the neck

2nd, Alstrin, Ally, Bozeman, A watercolor painting of a rooster

3rd, Daley, Fiona, West Yellowstone, Mixed media poster

04-Mixed Medium

1st, Lackey, Emma, Bozeman, An acrylic and water color mixed splattered painting of a Beta fish

07-Pastel

1st, Lackey, Emma, Bozeman, Psychedelic drawing of an animal skull

08-Colored Pencil

1st, Alstrin, Ally, Bozeman, A horse head drawing

11-Pencil

1st, Lackey, Emma, Bozeman, Black and white pencil drawing of the human skeleton

2nd, Beers, Daniel, Bozeman, Car Drawing

3rd, Wilcox, Allen, Toston, Pencil drawing

12-Mixed Medium

1st, Yager, Rebekah, Manhattan, Anime drawing with flowers

2nd, Yager, Rebekah, Manhattan, Dragon drawing

15-Clay

1st, Giese, Marissa, Bozeman, Porcelain lynx skull, Youth Best of Show

17-Digital Art/Graphic Design

1st, Teters, Sadie, Bozeman, "Adalynn's Diary - Artistic Representation"

18-Hand-lettering

1st, Daley, Fiona, West Yellowstone, Hand-lettered poster

19-Any Other

1st, Marx, Lori, Bozeman, Wooden Jewelry box

2nd, Teters, Sadie, Bozeman, "Adalynn's Diary"

3rd, Marx, Lori, Bozeman, Wooden shelf

All Adults Combined

Division 1-Painting

Class

01-Acrylic

02-Oil

1st, Sullivan, Noelle, West Yellowstone, Oil painting: East Helena Rodeo, Adult Best of Show

2nd, Johnson, Elena, Bozeman, Blue girl depression piece

3rd, Summerfield, Melissa, Bozeman, oil on linen of Bridger Mountains/Ross Peak and wheat fields: "Big Sky Wheat" 2018

Heidi Hamilton, Oil painting of rooster on blue background, Superintendent’s Choice

03-Watercolor

1st, Hash, Deanna, Bozeman, 2 watercolor landscapes

2nd, Brandmayr, Brent, Bozeman, Abstract and colorful elk painting

3rd, Brandmayr, Brent, Bozeman, Abstract and colorful chickens

16-Sculpture, other than listed

1st, Botsford, Ranie, Manhattan, "Bearly Seen" Wire Sculpture

2nd, Botsford, Ranie, Manhattan, "Spring Avocet"

17-Digital Art/Graphic Design

1st, Johnson, Elena, Bozeman, Girl painted digitally, Adult Reserve Best of Show

19-Any Other

1st, Johnson, Stephen, Bozeman, Woodburning done by hand

2nd, Botsford, Ranie, Manhattan, "Cattails" Etching

3rd, Johnson, Stephen, Bozeman, Woodburning done by hand

Special Needs

Division 1-Painting

Class

04-Mixed Medium

1st, Rodrique, Thomas, Bozeman, Tammuzle


Horticulture Department

All Youth Combined

Division 1 – Fruits & Vegetables

Class

17-Rhubarb, rheum

1st, Green, Sam, Bozeman

Division 2 – Annuals

Class

28-Nasturtium, tropaeolum

3rd, Horticulture Program, Eagle Mount, Bozeman

Division 3 – Perennials

Class

50-Lily, Asiatic-Lilium lancifolium

1st, Green, Sam, Bozeman

Division 4 – Herbs

Class

68-Basil

3rd, Wilcox, Amanda, Toston, Basil

72-Lemon Balm, Melissa officinalis

3rd, Green, Sam, Bozeman

73-Mint, Mentha

1st, Green, Sam, Bozeman

2nd, Wilcox, Allen, Toston, Mint

74-Oregano, Origanum

2nd, Wilcox, Amanda, Toston, Oregano

75-Parsley, Petroselinum crispum

2nd, Horticulture Program, Eagle Mount, Bozeman

76-Sage, Salvia Officinalis

2nd, Wilcox, Allen, Toston, Sage

Division 7 – Special Floral Exhibits

Class

36-Fairy Garden

1st, Flint, Teagen, Manhattan, Youth Reserve Best of Show

2nd, Huber, Henry, Bozeman

3rd, Huber, Henry, Bozeman, Henry's Sod Farm

37-Seed Pictures

3rd, Wilcox, Amanda, Toston

All Adults Combined

Division 1 – Fruits & Vegetables

Class

03-Chives - Allium schoenoprasum

1st, Ernst, Heather, Bozeman

04-Lettuce - Lactuca sativa

1st, Green, Elizabeth, Bozeman

2nd, Warren, James, Bozeman

3rd, Ernst, Heather, Bozeman

07-Peas - Pisum sativum

1st, Warren, James, Bozeman

2nd, Warren, James, Bozeman

09-Radishes - Raphanus sativus

1st, Warren, James, Bozeman

11-Spinach, Spinacia oleeracea

1st, Ernst, Heather, Bozeman

14-Any Other Leaf Crop

1st, Ernst, Heather, Bozeman, Red Russian kale (brassica oleracea)

17-Rhubarb - Rheum

2nd, Reimer, Rebekah, Bozeman, Rhubarb

Division 2 – Annuals

Class

21- Calendula – Calendula Officinalis

1st, Hatten, Toyia & RJ, Bozeman

26-Marigold-same color-Official Fair Flower

1st, Hatten, Toyia & RJ, Bozeman, 3 blooms Jester heirloom Marigold (Tagetes patula)

2nd, Wilhelm, Mike, Manhattan

3rd, Hatten, Toyia & RJ, Bozeman, 3 blooms Red Marietta Marigold (Tagetes patula)

27-Marigold-different color-Official Fair Flower

1st, Wilhelm, Mike, Manhattan

28- Nasturtium - Tropaeolum

1st, Hatten, Toyia & RJ, Bozeman, 3 stems Nasturtium (Tropaeolum sp.)

2nd, Hatten, Toyia & RJ, Bozeman, 3 stems Black Velvet Nasturtium (Tropaeolum minus)

29-Pansies - Viola wittrockiana-same color

1st, Baker, Lance, Bozeman

31-Pansies - Viola tricolor - (Johnny Jump Up)

1st, Hatten, Toyia & RJ, Bozeman

32-Petunia, Single

1st, Hatten, Toyia & RJ, Bozeman, (Supertunia cultivar)

2nd, Hatten, Toyia & RJ, Bozeman, Petunia (Supertunia cultivar)

34-Poppy - Papaver

3rd, Pruitt, Patricia, Bozeman, Poppies

35-Poppy, California - Eschscholzia californica

1st, Andrews, Susan, Bozeman, California poppy

Division 3 – Perennials

Class

46-Daisy, Shasta - Leucanthemum x superbum

1st, Baker, Lance, Bozeman

2nd, Andrews, Susan, Bozeman, Shasta daisy

3rd, Baker, Lance, Bozeman

47- Delphinium

1st, Pruitt, Rachel, Bozeman, Delphinium - Blue variety, Superintendent's Award

48-Gaillardia - Blanket Flower

1st, Andrews, Susan, Bozeman

49-Lily, Day - Hemerocallis

1st, Wilhelm, Mike, Manhattan

2nd, Reimer, Rebekah, Bozeman

3rd, Baker, Lance, Bozeman

51-Lily, Oriental - Lilium orientalis

1st, Green, Elizabeth, Bozeman

53-Penstemon

1st, Andrews, Susan, Bozeman

54-Rosa, Hybrid Tea

1st, Wilhelm, Mike, Manhattan

2nd, Wilhelm, Mike, Manhattan

3rd, Cook, Jennine, Bozeman

55-Rose - Rosa floribunda

1st, Wilhelm, Mike, Manhattan

2nd, Mann, Dorothy A, Bozeman

3rd, Cook, Jennine, Bozeman

56-Rose - Rosa grandiflora

1st, Wilhelm, Mike, Manhattan

2nd, Wilhelm, Mike, Manhattan

3rd, Mann, Dorothy A, Bozeman

57-Rose, Climbing

1st, Mann, Dorothy A, Bozeman

58-Rose, Shrub

1st, Baker, Lance, Bozeman

2nd, Pruitt, Patricia, Bozeman, Pink Shrub Rose

3rd, Mann, Dorothy A, Bozeman

59-Rose, Miniature

1st, Wilhelm, Mike, Manhattan

2nd, Wilhelm, Mike, Manhattan

3rd, Wilhelm, Mike, Manhattan

60-Rose, Full Blown

1st, Wilhelm, Mike, Manhattan

2nd, Cook, Jennine, Bozeman

61-Rudbeckia

1st, Andrews, Susan, Bozeman

2nd, Pruitt, Patricia, Bozeman

64-Sweet Williams-Dianthus barbatus

1st, Andrews, Susan, Bozeman

65-Yarrow - Achillea

1st, Andrews, Susan, Bozeman, Coronation Gold, Adult Best of Show

67-Any other native perennial

2nd, Pruitt, Patricia, Bozeman

66- Any Other Perennial

1st, Pruitt, Patricia, Bozeman, Heliopsis

1st, Reimer, Rebekah, Bozeman, Salvia divinorum

2nd, Pruitt, Patricia, Bozeman

3rd, Hatten, Toyia & RJ, Bozeman, 3 stems Catmint (Nepeta faassenii

Division 4 – Herbs

Class

68-Basil

1st, Hatten, Toyia & RJ, Bozeman, 3 stems Ocimum basilicum

69-Catnip

1st, Hatten, Toyia & RJ, Bozeman, 3 stems Nepeta cataria

71-Lavender

1st, Andrews, Susan, Bozeman

72-Lemon Balm

1st, Hatten, Toyia & RJ, Bozeman

2nd, Andrews, Susan, Bozeman

73-Mint-Mentha

1st, Ernst, Heather, Bozeman

2nd, Andrews, Susan, Bozeman, Spearmint

3rd, Hatten, Toyia & RJ, Bozeman, Chocolate Mint

74-Oregano-Origanum

1st, Andrews, Susan, Bozeman, Italian oregano

75-Parsley

1st, Ernst, Heather, Bozeman

2nd, Horticulture Program, Eagle Mount, Bozeman

3rd, Hatten, Toyia & RJ, Bozeman, Italian Flat-Leaf Parsley (Petroselinum crispum neapolitanum)

76-Sage-Salvia officinalis

1st, Hatten, Toyia & RJ, Bozeman, Golden Leaf Sage (Salvia officinalis 'Icterina'), Adult Reserve Best of Show

2nd, Andrews, Susan, Bozeman

3rd, Ernst, Heather, Bozeman

77-Terragon

1st, Andrews, Susan, Bozeman

78-Thyme

1st, Ernst, Heather, Bozeman

2nd, Andrews, Susan, Bozeman

79-Any other herb

1st, Ernst, Heather, Bozeman, Rosemary (rosmarinus)

2nd, Hatten, Toyia & RJ, Bozeman, 3 stems Motherwort (Leonurus cardiaca)

3rd, Hatten, Toyia & RJ, Bozeman, 3 stems Holy/ Sacred Basil (Ocimum tenuiflorum)

Division 5 – Container Grown Plants

Class

11-Foliage Plants - Fern

1st, Andrews, Susan, Bozeman, Squirrel foot fern

17-Aloe

1st, Baker, Lance, Bozeman

18-Crassula - Jade plant

1st, Ernst, Heather, Bozeman

29-Combination Plantings - Dish Garden

1st, Gregoire, Kathi, Belgrade

31-Combination Plantings - Planter

1st, Horticulture Program, Eagle Mount, Bozeman

Division 6 – Special Floral Exhibits

Class

36 - Fairy Garden

1st, Miller, Leia, Manhattan

2nd, Miller, Leia, Manhattan

37-Seed Pictures

1st, Miller, Leia, Manhattan

2nd, Miller, Leia, Manhattan

39-Dried Arrangement

1st, Green, Elizabeth, Bozeman

2nd, Wilcox, Kathy, Toston, Wildflower Bouquet

40-Beautiful Bouquets

1st, Andrews, Susan, Bozeman

Division 7 – Honey & Apiary Products

Class

46-Unfiltered Raw Honey-Light Color

1st, Sowers, Amy, Bozeman

48-Unfiltered Raw Honey-Amber Color

1st, Sowers, Amy, Bozeman

57-Beeswax Cosmetics-Lip Balm

1st, Sowers, Amy, Bozeman, Herbal lip balm

59-Beeswax Cosmetics-Any other cosmetic

1st, Sowers, Amy, Bozeman, Herbal Hand Salve


Photography Department

Youth 7 & under

Division 1 – Digital or Film, Color or Black & White

Class

02-Animals

3rd, Green, Sam, Bozeman, Scout Dog

03-Wildlife

2nd, Green, Sam, Bozeman, Moth on a flower

04-Landscape

1st, Kaleva, Logan, Bozeman, Madison Valley

2nd, Green, Sam, Bozeman, Rocks and Sky

06-Closeup/Macro

1st, Kaleva, Jillian, Bozeman, The Beauty of Montana

2nd, Green, Sam, Bozeman, Moab Petro-Glyphs Close-Up

Youth 8-12 Years

Division 1 – Digital or Film, Color or Black & White

Class

01-People

1st, Wilcox, Amanda, Toston, Portrait

2nd, Yager, Clara, Manhattan, Hyalite Reservoir with hands

02-Animals

1st, Richardson, Max, Gallatin Gateway, Chickens, Youth Reserve Best of Show

2nd, Flint, Teagen, Manhattan, TF Animal

3rd, Stoddart, Torrin, Bozeman, Louie, one of our sheep

03-Wildlife

1st, Stoddart, Torrin, Bozeman, A seal in the water

2nd, Baker, Ashlyn, Bozeman, Baby Robins open mouths

3rd, Stoddart, Torrin, Bozeman, A lizard in the grass

04-Landscape

1st, Yager, Clara, Manhattan, Landscape

2nd, Flint, Teagen, Manhattan, TF Landscape

3rd, Stoddart, Torrin, Bozeman, Sunshine on a butte in the Beartooths

05-Architectural

1st, Baker, Ashlyn, Bozeman, Helena Cathedral main entrance

2nd, Baker, Ashlyn, Bozeman, Helena Cathedral Side Angles

3rd, Wilcox, Amanda, Toston, Canton Church

06-Closeup/Macro

1st, Stoddart, Torrin, Bozeman, A robin in a spruce tree

2nd, Yager, Clara, Manhattan, Buttercup close-up

3rd, Baker, Ashlyn, Bozeman, Purple flower closeup

07-Action

1st, Stoddart, Torrin, Bozeman, A hot air balloon burner firing

2nd, Wilcox, Amanda, Toston, Moving

09-Cute Kid

1st, Richardson, Max, Gallatin Gateway, Sister

2nd, Richardson, Caitlyn, Gallatin Gateway, Brother

10-Still Life

1st, Baker, Ashlyn, Bozeman, Mini Snowman on Porch

2nd, Stoddart, Torrin, Bozeman

3rd, Wilcox, Amanda, Toston, Pageant Dress

Division 2 – Open

12-Groups and Collages

1st, Baker, Ashlyn, Bozeman, Hot Air Balloon Deflating

2nd, Wilcox, Amanda, Toston, Animal Collage

Division 3 – Mobile Device Photography

14-Snap Shot Photography

1st, Stoddart, Torrin, Bozeman, A stormy sky on a road trip

2nd, Arendt, Seamus, Bozeman, Snail enjoying the sun and a big, juicy raspberry

3rd, Baker, Ashlyn, Bozeman, Small boat on river

Youth 13-17 Years

Division 1 – Digital or Film, Color or Black & White

Class

01-People

2nd, Wilcox, Allen, Toston, Mom

02-Animals

1st, Wilcox, Allen, Toston, Pet photo

2nd, Knarr, Cooper, Gallatin Gateway, Cat with a rainbow reflection

03-Wildlife

1st, Knarr, Cooper, Gallatin Gateway, Fox on the hillside

2nd, Wilcox, Allen, Toston, Love

3rd, Wilcox, Allen, Toston, Wildlife photo

04-Landscape

1st, Wilcox, Allen, Toston, Landscape photo

2nd, Dykman, Lainie, Manhattan, Landscape

3rd, Wilcox, Allen, Toston, Flower

05-Architectural

1st, Wilcox, Allen, Toston, Architectural photo

2nd, Wilcox, Allen, Toston, SLC Airport

06-Closeup/Macro

1st, Knarr, Cooper, Gallatin Gateway, Water Droplet falling off plant

2nd, Dykman, Lainie, Manhattan, Closeup/Macro

3rd, Wilcox, Allen, Toston, Closeup

07-Action

1st, Anderson, Vincent, Manhattan, MMA fight in Butte. A little chin music.

2nd, Knarr, Cooper, Gallatin Gateway, A mother longhorn taking care of her baby

3rd, Wilcox, Allen, Toston, Dog photo

10-Still Life

1st, Wilcox, Allen, Toston, Tractor

2nd, Knarr, Cooper, Gallatin Gateway, Stacked Colored Pencils

3rd, Wilcox, Allen, Toston, Still life photo

Division 2 – Open

11-Digitally Enhanced Photography

2nd, Knarr, Cooper, Gallatin Gateway, Cat looking up covered by a gradient haze

12-Groups and Collages

1st, Knarr, Cooper, Gallatin Gateway, Roses encased by lights, Youth Best of Show

2nd, Wilcox, Allen, Toston, Tier garden

13-Large Print Photography

1st, Knarr, Cooper, Gallatin Gateway, Colored chocolate chips

Division 3 – Mobile Device Photography

14-Snap Shot Photography

1st, Wifall, Sara, Bozeman, Mountain Flower

2nd, Tafoya, Michael, Bozeman, "Flower at Sunset" (iPhone 5s)

3rd, Tafoya, Michael, Bozeman, "Daisies" (iPhone 5s)

Adult Novice

Division 1 – Digital or Film, Color or Black & White

Class

01-People

1st, Stamm, Michael, Bozeman, Daydreaming. Great Exuma, Bahamas

2nd, Anderson, Jason, Manhattan, The calm before the storm

3rd, Berger, Toni, Belgrade, Posed photo

02-Animals

1st, Davis, Misty, Bozeman, Red cow in a chute

3rd, Darling, Ashley, Three Forks, Birds

03-Wildlife

3rd, Ellsworth, Nancy, Bozeman, Mountain Goat (Above Fairy Lake)

04-Landscape

1st, Newman, Bob, Bozeman, Lamar Ice Trees

2nd, Berger, Toni, Belgrade, Oregon Forest

3rd, Richardson, Misti, Gallatin Gateway, Scenic

05-Architectural

1st, Stamm, Michael, Bozeman, Flowers Over the Temple of Neptune. Paestum, Italy

2nd, Davis, Misty, Bozeman, Barbed wire on fence post

3rd, Stamm, Michael, Bozeman, Pompeii Amphitheatre. Pompeii, Italy

06-Closeup/Macro

1st, Kafer, Amy, Manhattan, AK Closeup

2nd, Wilcox, Kathy, Toston, Bee

07-Action

1st, Anderson, Jason, Manhattan, Americana for the tap

2nd, Wilcox, Kathy, Toston, Amanda Taekwondo

3rd, Kafer, Amy, Manhattan, Body Boarding in Hawaii

09-Cute Kid

1st, Stamm, Michael, Bozeman, Three Gatekeepers. Nassau, Bahamas

2nd, Richardson, Misti, Gallatin Gateway, Kids

3rd, Richardson, Misti, Gallatin Gateway, Children

Division 2 – Open

11-Digitally Enhanced Photography

1st, Neiminen, Emilee, Belgrade, Creek sunset

Division 3 – Mobile Device Photography

14-Snap Shot Photography

1st, Goding, Jennifer, Three Forks, Three Forks "Let's Go Rodeo"

2nd, Neiminen, Emilee, Belgrade, Dandelion sunset

3rd, Richardson, Misti, Gallatin Gateway, Chicken

Adult Intermediate

Division 1 – Digital or Film, Color or Black & White

Class

01-People

1st, Barker, Marvin, Belgrade, Rodeo clown

2nd, Feisthamel, Tiffany, Bozeman, Firefighters

3rd, Barker, Marvin, Belgrade, Stories to tell

02-Animals

2nd, Barker, Marvin, Belgrade, Posing for his portrait

3rd, Feisthamel, Tiffany, Bozeman, Corgi Frisbee

03-Wildlife

1st, Wifall, Richard, Bozeman, Waiting for supper

2nd, Taylor, Jerry, Belgrade, "The Challenge", bull elk bugling

3rd, Feisthamel, Tiffany, Bozeman, Otis - Northern Saw Whet Owl

04-Landscape

1st, Hartsog, Stephanie, Bozeman, Headwaters View

2nd, Barker, Marvin, Belgrade, Surviving te elhemenst

3rd, Taylor, Jerry, Belgrade, Joshua Sunset, Joshua Tree at sunset

05-Architectural

1st, Taylor, Jerry, Belgrade, "Stormy Skyline", NYC skyline, Adult Reserve Best of Show

2nd, Barker, Marvin, Belgrade

3rd, Taylor, Jerry, Belgrade, "Geometry", Building lines in NYC

06-Closeup/Macro

1st, Taylor, Jerry, Belgrade, "Morning Dew", poppy with a high key approach

2nd, Hartsog, Stephanie, Bozeman, Thrusting for sun

3rd, Taylor, Jerry, Belgrade, "Threes A Crowd", three Skippers on a grass stem

07-Action

1st, Barker, Marvin, Belgrade, Lost rider

2nd, Barker, Marvin, Belgrade, Water balloon pop

3rd, Taylor, Jerry, Belgrade, "Butt Sleddin'", grandson sledding

09-Cute Kid

2nd, Feisthamel, Tiffany, Bozeman, Pow Wow

10-Still Life

1st, Barker, Marvin, Belgrade, Austure Americana

2nd, Reimer, Drew, Bozeman, Gentleman's Afternoon

3rd, Barker, Marvin, Belgrade, Farm houue breakfast

Division 2 – Open

11-Digitally Enhanced Photography

1st, Feisthamel, Tiffany, Bozeman, Railing

2nd, Feisthamel, Tiffany, Bozeman, Church

12-Groups and Collages

2nd, Holley, Kate, Bozeman, 2017 Eclipse

13-Large Print Photography

1st, Taylor, Jerry, Belgrade, 11"x14", "Aerial Ballet", Great Egret during breeding, Adult Best of Show

2nd, Bronte, Jacelyn, Bozeman, BW landscape with horse and rider

Division 3 – Mobile Device Photography

14-Snap Shot Photography

1st, Bronte, Jacelyn, Bozeman, magnolia blossoms

2nd, Wifall, Heather, Bozeman, The Photographer

Division 4 – Theme Photography

16-MSU Photo

1st, Reimer, Rebekah, Bozeman, Champ

2nd, Feisthamel, Tiffany, Bozeman, MSU Yard

3rd, Feisthamel, Tiffany, Bozeman, MSU Campus Statue

Adult Advanced

Division 1 – Digital or Film, Color or Black & White

Class

01-People

1st, Lawson, Donna, Bozeman, Hells A Roarin' Horse Drive

2nd, Dodge, Leslie, Bozeman, "Fishing Mom" Tower Creek, Yellowstone National Park

3rd, Lawson, Donna, Bozeman, Powwow elder

02-Animals

3rd, Maxwell, Marilyn, Bozeman, "Jackie" Jackie Russell in her hunting vest

03-Wildlife

1st, Engel, Mary, Bozeman, Big Horn Sheep

2nd, Wald, V.C., Bozeman, “The Blue Angel” Female bluebird entering her nest box.

04-Landscape

1st, Young, Dennis, Bozeman, Winter Streetscape

2nd, Jacobs, Lori, Bozeman, Kiss of the Sun

05-Architectural

1st, Dodge, Leslie, Bozeman, "Mystery Castle Window Shrine" Phoenix, AZ

06-Closeup/Macro

1st, Maxwell, Marilyn, Bozeman, "Flower" white and yellow flowers at a wedding

07-Action

1st, Engel, Mary, Bozeman, Cowboy Mounted Shooter from the 2018 Big Sky Draft Horse Expo

2nd, Maxwell, Marilyn, Bozeman, "Catching Air" 4 wheel drive vehicle in the air at the Hill in the Hole event

08-Photojournalism

2nd, Maxwell, Marilyn, Bozeman, "March for Our Lives Crowd" a group of marchers

3rd, Engel, Mary, Bozeman, 2017 Eclipse Across America - Total Solar Eclipse

10-Still Life

1st, Lawson, Donna, Bozeman, Lived a full life

2nd, Jacobs, Lori, Bozeman, Windowpane

Division 2 – Open

11-Digitally Enhanced Photography

2nd, Dodge, Leslie, Bozeman, Mirrored Tony Lama Boots Old Scottsdale, AZ

13-Large Print Photography

1st, Jacobs, Lori, Bozeman, The Sky is the Limit-Beartooth Highway – Superintendent’s Choice

2nd, Sutherland, Sandra Wright, Bozeman, Panorama of a hayfield

3rd, Young, Dennis, Bozeman, Winter at Ousel Falls

Division 3 – Mobile Device Photography

14-Snap Shot Photography

3rd, Maxwell, Marilyn, Bozeman, "Morning Delight" Samsung Android Galaxy 5

15-Big Sky Country State Fair Selfie

Division 4 – Theme Photography

16-MSU Photo

2nd, Dodge, Leslie, Bozeman, Walt Whitman Sculpture in the Wilson Hall Courtyard, MSU campus – Theme Award

15-Big Sky Country State Fair Selfie (All Ages)

1st, Tiffany DeBolt-Dierolf

2nd, Natasha Cooke


Quilting Department

Youth 8-12 Years

Division 1 – Bed Quilts (65 inches & over)

Class

03-Machine pieced, machine quilted by self bed quilt

2nd, Lowe, Rhea, Bozeman, This is a fence-rail quilt featuring fruit and vegetable fabrics "Hungry at 2am in the Morning."

Division 4 – Quilted Household Items

23-Quilted household item, other than listed

1st, Lowe, Rhea, Bozeman, Appliquéd Sunflower wallhanging

Youth 13-17 Years

Division 1 – Bed Quilts (65 inches & over)

Class

04-Machine pieced, commercially quilted bed quilt

2nd, Siegelin, Veronica, Bozeman, Split rail Full size

Division 2 – Lap Quilts (45 inches-65 inches)

Class

10-Machine pieced, commercially quilted lap quilt

1st, Alexander, Miranda, Bozeman, Polar bear strip quilt. Multiple shades of blue, Youth Reserve Best of Show

11-Machine pieced, machine quilted by self lap quilt

1st, Alexander, Miranda, Bozeman, 4-patch lattice

2nd, Alexander, Miranda, Bozeman, Blue boutique with other boutique colors

Division 4 – Quilted Household Items

Class

22-Machine pieced, commercially quilted household item

1st, Alexander, Miranda, Bozeman, Valentines themed-Chocolates and strawberries

Adult Novice

Division 1 – Bed Quilts (65 inches & over)

Class

01-Hand pieced, hand quilted bed quilt

1st, Siegelin, Laura, Bozeman, Grandmother’s Flower Garden

04-Machine pieced, commercially quilted bed quilt

1st, Siegelin, Laura, Bozeman, Kaleidiscope

Adult Intermediate

Division 1 – Bed Quilts (65 inches & over)

Class

03-Machine pieced, machine quilted by self bed quilt

1st, Anderson, Kathi, Belgrade, Hand Drawn Quilting-Queen Size, Adult Reserve Best of Show

2nd, Bushing, Mary, Bozeman, Diamond Strings

3rd, Bushing, Mary, Bozeman, Almost a Rainbow

04-Machine pieced, commercially quilted bed quilt

2nd, Alexander, Mykayla, Bozeman, King size gray, blue, and white Tossed 9 Patch

3rd, Alexander, Mykayla, Bozeman, Tulla Pink Turning 25

06-Bed quilt produced by a group

1st, Dutton, Tina, Belgrade, Quilt created quilt group. Each person made one row using unique fabric

Division 2 – Lap Quilts (45 inches-65 inches)

Class

10-Machine pieced, machine quilted by self lap quilt

1st, Bushing, Mary, Bozeman, Happy Dog Days

2nd, Bushing, Mary, Bozeman, Rainbow of Roses

11-Machine pieced, commercially quilted lap quilt

1st, Ziegler, Peg, Bozeman, "Jazzy Time!!" - Quilted by Linda James

2nd, Andrews, Susan, Bozeman, Polka dots and pinwheels

Division 3 – Crib/Miniature Quilts (45 inches & Under)

Class

14-Hand pieced, hand quilted crib/mini quilt

1st, Culver, Patsy, Bozeman, Nursery Rhymes Crib Quilt

16-Machine pieced, machine quilted by self crib/mini quilt

2nd, Stark, Emily, Bozeman, Triangle Improv

3rd, Hay, Sarah, Belgrade, Wood Grain Quilting

Division 4 – Quilted Household Items

Class

19-Hand pieced, hand quilted household item

1st, Culver, Patsy, Bozeman, Butterfly Table Runner

21-Machine pieced, machine quilted by self household item

1st, Hay, Sarah, Belgrade, Geometric Mountain Scene Wall Hanging-machine pieced, machine quilted

2nd, Andrews, Susan, Bozeman, Wall hanging-floral watering can

Adult Advanced

Division 1 – Bed Quilts (65 inches & over)

Class

01-Hand pieced, hand quilted bed quilt

1st, Kamerman, Lindy, Three Forks, "Skating in the Park"

04-Machine pieced, commercially quilted bed quilt

1st, Craver, Anna, Belgrade, Owl - Stack & Whack - Quilted by Carousel Q

06-Bed quilt produced by a group

1st, Craver, Anna, Belgrade, Group (UFO) Row Quilt - Quilted by Chris Profer

07-Bed quilt, other than listed

1st, Oddy, Diane, Manhattan, Hand appliqued with felted wools and embellished, Adult Best of Show

Division 2 – Lap Quilts (45 inches-65 inches)

Class

09-Machine pieced, hand quilted lap quilt

2nd, Brester, Colleen, Bozeman, Kashmir-2016-Designed with EQ7 software.

11-Machine pieced, commercially quilted lap quilt

1st, Oddy, Diane, Manhattan, Applique block of the month - Professionally quilted by Linda James

Division 3 – Crib/Miniature Quilts (45 inches & Under)

Class

15-Machine pieced, hand quilted crib/mini quilt

2nd, Brester, Colleen, Bozeman, Prairie Paisley-2015-Designed with EQ7 software.

17-Machine pieced, commercially quilted crib/mini quilt

1st, Craver, Anna, Belgrade, Gettysburg Suns - Quilted by Chris Profer

Division 4 – Quilted Household Items

Class

20-Machine pieced, hand quilted household item

2nd, Brester, Colleen, Bozeman, Girl's Favorite-2011-Designed with EQ7 software.


Textiles Department

Youth 7 Years & Under

Division 1 – Sewing

Class

01-Sewn Household Item

1st, Hay, Wilder, Belgrade, Sewn Stuffed Animal

Division 5 – Other Textiles

Class

22-Hand Woven Items

1st, Lehmann, Elizabeth, Bozeman, Striped mat woven from yarn on a cardboard loom

Youth 8-12 Years

Division 1 – Sewing

Class

01-Sewn Household Item

1st, Vinson, Anna, Manhattan, Pillow

03-Sewn Baby/Child Clothing

1st, Capp, Thea, Belgrade, skirt with elastic waistband, Youth Best of Show

2nd, Johnson, Delaney, Belgrade, Jumper Dress

05-Sewing, other than listed

1st, Huber, Heidi, Bozeman, A hand sewn stuffed animal

3rd, Huber, Heidi, Bozeman, Craft Stuffed Animal

Division 3 – Knitting

Class

11-Hand Knit Household Item

1st, Berger, Nicole, Belgrade, washcloth

13-Hand Knit Adult Clothing

1st, Oostema, Madison, Belgrade, Scarf

14-Hand Knit Baby/Child Clothing

1st, Vinson, Ruth, Manhattan, Child's hat

2nd, Oostema, Madison, Belgrade, Headband

Division 4 - Handheld Needle

Class

16-Embroidery (Brazilian, etc.)

1st, Hofman, Aubrey, Manhattan, An embroidered dish towel with a barn on it

2nd, Burgard, Lily, Bozeman, French knot sheep

18-Applique

1st, Vinson, Ruth, Manhattan, "Thankful" Banner

19-Cross Stitch

1st, Vinson, Ruth, Manhattan, Bookworm bookmark

Division 5 – Other Textiles

Class

22-Hand Woven Items

1st, Krohmer, Kayla, Bozeman, pot holder - white, green & pink

24-Felted Items

1st, Berger, Nicole, Belgrade, Felted Owl

25-Other Textiles, other than listed

1st, Lowe, Rhea, Bozeman, Handmade punch needle rug of a mermaid and ocean scene Youth Reserve Best of Show

2nd, Lowe, Rhea, Bozeman, Handmade punch needle rug of a unicorn and roses

Youth 13-17 Years

Division 1 – Sewing

Class

01-Sewn Household Item

1st, Oostema, CJ, Belgrade, Pillow

2nd, Daley, Maeve, West Yellowstone, Batik Table Runner

02-Sewn Adult Clothing

2nd, Oostema, CJ, Belgrade, apron

Adult Novice

Division 1 – Sewing

Class

03-Sewn Baby/Child Clothing

1st, Tafoya, Stephanie, Bozeman, Sewn Child's Skirt

05-Sewing, other than listed

1st, Tafoya, Stephanie, Bozeman, Sewn Mini Tote Bag

2nd, Reimer, Rebekah, Bozeman, 18in Doll Dress and Shoes

Division 2 – Crocheting

Class

08-Crocheted Adult Clothing

1st, Courtemanche, Jennifer, Bozeman, Large Shawl

09-Crocheted Baby/Child Clothing

1st, Tafoya, Stephanie, Bozeman, Crocheted Baby Hat

10-Crocheted, other than listed

1st, Tafoya, Stephanie, Bozeman, Crocheted Baby Fringe Blanket

Division 6 – Themed Textile

Class

26-125 Years of MSU - Theme Textiles

1st, Reimer, Rebekah, Bozeman, MSU 18in Doll Dress and Shoes – Theme Award

Adult Intermediate

Division 2 – Crocheting

Class

06-Crocheted Household Item

1st, Conard, Joyce, Bozeman, Doily-flowers-red, yellow, green, white

2nd, Conard, Joyce, Bozeman, Doily-2 shades of blue

07-Crocheted Blanket

1st, Conard, Joyce, Bozeman, Ripple Afghan-baby blue, pink, yellow, white, Adults Reserve Best of Show

2nd, Davidson, Vonita, Manhattan, "Speedy Delight", 40" x 52

3rd, Conard, Joyce, Bozeman, Ripple Afghan-Green, gold, purple, white rose

10-Crocheted, other than listed

1st, Conard, Joyce, Bozeman, Tiger Stuffed Animal

Division 3 – Knitting

Class

13-Hand Knit Adult Clothing

1st, Wifall, Heather, Bozeman, Knit socks. Pattern is Safe Harbor by Amy Rapp. Adult Best of Show

Division 4 - Handheld Needle

Class

21-Handheld Needle, other than listed

1st, Wheeler, Ranie, Belgrade, Triceratops

Adult Advanced

Division 1 – Sewing

Class

01-Sewn Household Item

1st, Koch, Gwen, Rockford, Magazine Holder

02-Sewn Adult Clothing

1st, Horton, Maureen, Bozeman, Bronze & Black Jacket

03-Sewn Baby/Child Clothing

1st, Horton, Maureen, Bozeman, Red Paisley Jacket

05-Sewing, other than listed

1st, Horton, Maureen, Bozeman, Pink and blue bear