logo

2020 FAIR SCHEDULE

May be subject to change


Wednesday, July 17

Animals on display all day in all livestock barns

Freckle Farm Petting Zoo and Pony Rides all day

Open Class and 4-H Exhibits on display all day


8 am – 4-H Market Sheep, Goats, Rabbits, Dairy Cows, Beef, Hogs, and Poultry on display all day, Sale Pavilion, Indoor Arena, and Livestock Barns

8 am – 4-H Market Hogs Show, Northwest Farm Credit Services Livestock Show Tent 

10 am – 4-H Poultry Show, Poultry Barn

11 am – Indoor & Outdoor Markets, Haynes Pavilion

12:30 pm – Kids Pedal Tractor Pull (and 2:30 and 4:30 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

12:30 pm – Blacksmithing Demos (until 7 pm), Haynes East Lawn

12:30 pm – Roberto the Magnificent (and 3:30 and 6:30 pm), Montana Treasure Stage

1 pm - Carnival Opens, MYKISS PACK today until 6 pm, Denecke Park

1 pm - Bugology (and 3 and 5 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

1 pm – Freckle Farm Turkey Races (and 3 and 5 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

1:30 pm – Farmer Phil, Comedy Magician (and 3:30 and 5:30 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

1:30 pm – Tyzen, Master Hypnotist (and 4:30 and 8 pm), Montana Treasure Stage

2 pm – Extreme Dog Show (and 4 and 6 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

3 pm – Octane Addictions Extreme Motocross Show, Motor Sports Area

4 pm – 4-H Market Goat Show, Northwest Farm Credit Services Bonanza Barn

4 pm – 4-H Poultry Showmanship, Sale Pavilion

5 pm – 4-H Market Sheep Show, Northwest Farm Credit Services Bonanza Barn

7:00 pm – Kelly Nicholson Band (and 9:30 pm), Montana Treasure Stage

7:00 pm – Michael & Cierra (opener) and Jo Dee Messina in Concert (Doors at 6 pm), Anderson Arena

           

Thursday, July 18

Animals on display all day in all livestock barns

Freckle Farm Petting Zoo and Pony Rides all day

Open Class and 4-H Exhibits on display all day


8 am – 4-H Sheep Show, Northwest Farm Credit Services Bonanza Barn

11 am – 4-H Hogs Showmanship, Northwest Farm Credit Services Bonanza Barn

12 pm – Indoor & Outdoor Markets, Haynes Pavilion

12:30 pm – Kids Pedal Tractor Pull (and 2:30 and 4:30 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

12:30 pm – Blacksmithing Demos (until 7 pm), Haynes East Lawn

12:30 pm – Roberto the Magnificent (and 3:30 and 6:30 pm), Montana Treasure Stage

1 pm – Carnival Opens, Denecke Park

1 pm – Bugology (and 3 and 5 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

1 pm – Freckle Farm Turkey Races (and 3 and 5 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

1:30 pm – Farmer Phil, Comedy Magician (and 3:30 and 5:30 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

1:30 pm – Tyzen, Master Hypnotist (and 4:30 and 8 pm), Montana Treasure Stage

2 pm – Extreme Dog Show (and 4 and 6 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

2 pm – Paint a Gnome Workshop, Exhibit Building 2

2 pm – 4-H Rabbit racing & jumping and 4-H Rabbit & Poultry Costume Contest, Sale Pavilion

3 - 5 pm – Octane Addictions Extreme Motocross Show, Motor Sports Area

3 pm – 4-H Beef Breeding & Showmanship, Northwest Farm Credit Services Bonanza Barn

3 pm – 4-H Rabbit Racing & Jumping, Sale Pavilion

5:30 – 4-H Sheep Awards, Sale Pavilion

7 pm – www.Twang Band (and 9:30 pm), Montana Treasure Stage

7 pm – 4-H Goat Packing Show, Northwest Farm Credit Services Bonanza Barn

7:00 pm – Squirrel Gravy (opener) and Resurrection, a Journey Tribute, in Concert (Doors at 6 pm), Anderson Arena


Friday, July 19

Animals on display all day in all livestock barns

Freckle Farm Petting Zoo and Pony Rides all day

Open Class and 4-H Exhibits on display all day


8 am – 4-H Dairy Cow Show, Northwest Farm Credit Services Bonanza Barn

9:30 am – 4-H Goat Show, Northwest Farm Credit Services Bonanza Barn

11 am – 4-H Round Robin, Northwest Farm Credit Services Bonanza Barn

12 pm – 4-H Rabbit Awards, Sale Pavilion

12 pm – Indoor & Outdoor Markets, Haynes Pavilion

12:30 pm – Kids Pedal Tractor Pull (and 2:30 and 4:30 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

12:30 pm – Blacksmithing Demos (until 7 pm), Haynes East Lawn

12:30 pm – Roberto the Magnificent (and 3:30 and 6:30 pm), Montana Treasure Stage

1 pm - Carnival Opens, Denecke Park

1 pm – Bugology (and 3 and 5 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

1 pm – Freckle Farm Turkey Races (and 3 and 5 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

1:30 pm – Farmer Phil, Comedy Magician (and 3:30 and 5:30 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

1:30 pm – Tyzen, Master Hypnotist (and 4:30 and 8 pm), Montana Treasure Stage

2 pm – Extreme Dog Show (and 4 and 6 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

2 pm – Horticulture Workshop, Exhibit 2

3 pm – 4-H Market Sale BBQ, Exhibit 4

5 pm – 4-H Market Sale, Northwest Farm Credit Services Bonanza Barn

5 pm – Hill ‘N Hole, Motor Sports Area

7 pm – Close to Toast Band (and 9:30 pm), Montana Treasure Stage

7pm – Sam Platts and the Great Plainsmen (opener) and The Cadillac Three in Concert (Doors at 6 pm), Anderson Arena


Saturday, July 20

Animals on display all day in all livestock barns

Freckle Farm Petting Zoo and Pony Rides all day

Open Class and 4-H Exhibits on display all day


9 am – 4-H Hogs Awards, Northwest Farm Credit Services Bonanza Barn

12 pm – 4-H Round Robin, Northwest Farm Credit Services Bonanza Barn

12 pm – Indoor & Outdoor Markets, Haynes Pavilion

12:30 pm – Kids Pedal Tractor Pull (and 2:30 and 4:30 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

12:30 pm – Blacksmithing Demos (until 7 pm), Haynes East Lawn

12:30 pm – Roberto the Magnificent (and 3:30 and 6:30 pm), Montana Treasure Stage

1 pm – Freckle Farm Turkey Races (and 3 and 5 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

1 pm – Bugology (and 3 and 5 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

1 pm – Bozeman Roundup Ranch Rodeo, Anderson Arena

1 pm – Carnival Opens, Denecke Park

1 pm – 4-H Robotics Demo, Exhibit 2

1 pm – Mountaineers Mud Bog, Motor Sports Area

1:30 pm – Farmer Phil, Comedy Magician (and 3:30 and 5:30 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

1:30 pm – Tyzen, Master Hypnotist (and 4:30 and 8 pm), Montana Treasure Stage

2 pm – Extreme Dog Show (and 4 and 6 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

2 pm – Fairy Garden Workshop, Exhibit 2

3 pm – 4-H Poultry Awards, Sale Pavilion

5 pm - Gallatin Twister Drill Team, Anderson Arena

6 pm – 4-H Social, Northwest Farm Credit Services Bonanza Barn

7 pm - Bozeman Roundup Ranch Rodeo, Anderson Arena

7 pm – Tsunami Funk Band (and 9:30 pm), Montana Treasure Stage


Sunday, July 21

4-H Animals Depart

Freckle Farm Petting Zoo and Pony Rides all day

Open Class and 4-H Exhibits on display all day

HEROES DAY: Free one-day-use adult Fair admission (Sunday, July 21, only) for all first responders, veterans, and military personnel with valid ID. Presented by abc Fox Montana.


12 pm – Indoor & Outdoor Markets, Haynes Pavilion

12 pm - Gallatin Twister Drill Team, Anderson Arena

12 pm – Farmer Phil, Comedy Magician (and 2 and 4:30 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

12:30 pm – Kids Pedal Tractor Pull (and 2:30 and 5:30 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

12:30 pm – Blacksmithing Demos (until 7 pm), Haynes East Lawn

12:30 pm – Roberto the Magnificent (and 3:30 and 6:30 pm), Montana Treasure Stage

1 pm – Carnival Opens, Denecke Park

1 pm – Freckle Farm Turkey Races (and 3 and 5 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

1 pm – Bugology (and 3 and 5 pm), Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

1 pm – 4-H Dog Obedience, Northwest Farm Credit Services Bonanza Barn

1 pm – Warrior Run, Motor Sports Area

1:30 pm – Extreme Dog Show, Morrison-Maierle Pardners Corral

2:30 pm – Tyzen, Master Hypnotist (and 6 pm), Montana Treasure Stage

3 pm – Rocky Mountain Wife Carrying Championship, Motor Sports Area

3 pm - Barnyard Brawl, Anderson Arena

8 pm – Big Sky Country State Fair closes; see you next year!